Accident Summary Nr: 171044829 - Atv Operator Suffers from Intracranial Bleeding, Later Dies

Accident Summary Nr: 171044829 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 09/05/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11992061909/06/20130112111160Bianchi Partnership

Abstract: On September 2, 2013, Employee #1, a 48-year-old male laborer with Bianchi Partnership, was operating an ATV. He fell off the ATV and suffered an acute medical complication with intracranial bleeding. Emergency Medical Services was summoned, and Employee #1 was taken to Enloe Medical Hospital, in Chico, California. Employee #1 was declared cerebral brain dead on September 3, 2013.

Keywords: IND TRK OPERATOR, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, SKULL, FALL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119920619 Fatality Other Laborers, except construction