Accident Summary Nr: 171044605 - Employee Crushed by Falling Log
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119919777 | 07/16/2012 | 4212 | 484110 | Todd Walker Dba Todd Walker Trucking |
Abstract: On July 16, 2012, Employee #1 stopped his logging truck at the stanchion station and began to release the binders and wrappers which secured the load of logs. He didn't lower the stanchion arms which were designed to keep an unsecured log from falling off the trailer. Upon releasing the last binder, a log rolled from the top of the load and struck Employee #1 crushing him.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119919777 | Fatality | Other | Truck drivers, heavy |