Accident Summary Nr: 171044498 - Worker Is Ejected from Tractor and Is Killed

Accident Summary Nr: 171044498 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 06/29/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12020012606/30/20090179111339Trinity Orchard

Abstract: On June 29, 2009, a farm worker was mowing an orchard field when his tractor hit a branch. The tractor traveled 84 ft, bouncing off other trees. The impact at the last tree caused the front of the tractor to violently spin right, 180 degrees, ejecting the worker. The unconscious worker was propelled under a spinning tire and was killed.

Keywords: EJECTED, UNCONSCIOUSNESS, UNEVEN GROUND, EQUIPMENT OPERATOR, STRUCK AGAINST, CAUGHT BY, SEAT BELT, STRUCK BY, TRACTOR, TIRE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 120200126 Fatality Fracture Farm workers