Accident Summary Nr: 171044498 - Worker Is Ejected from Tractor and Is Killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120200126 | 06/30/2009 | 0179 | 111339 | Trinity Orchard |
Abstract: On June 29, 2009, a farm worker was mowing an orchard field when his tractor hit a branch. The tractor traveled 84 ft, bouncing off other trees. The impact at the last tree caused the front of the tractor to violently spin right, 180 degrees, ejecting the worker. The unconscious worker was propelled under a spinning tire and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120200126 | Fatality | Fracture | Farm workers |