Accident Summary Nr: 171044423 - Employee's Finger Is Caught in Machinery and Amputated
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
120208921 | 07/02/2008 | 1622 | 237310 | Mcm Construction |
Abstract: On June 4, 2008, Employee #1 was unhooking his fall protection to walk off the drill rig when his hand was caught in the Kelly bar. Employee #1 sustained a partial amputation of the left index finger and was hospitalized for two days.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Bridge | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 3 | 26 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 120208921 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Pile driving Fatality Cause: Caught in stationary equipment |