Accident Summary Nr: 171044423 - Employee's Finger Is Caught in Machinery and Amputated

Accident Summary Nr: 171044423 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 06/04/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12020892107/02/20081622237310Mcm Construction

Abstract: On June 4, 2008, Employee #1 was unhooking his fall protection to walk off the drill rig when his hand was caught in the Kelly bar. Employee #1 sustained a partial amputation of the left index finger and was hospitalized for two days.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, FINGER, KELLY BUSHING, FALL PROTECTION, OIL RIG
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Bridge New project or new addition $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 3 26

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 120208921 Hospitalized injury Amputation Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Pile driving
Fatality Cause: Caught in stationary equipment