Accident Summary Nr: 171044415 - Employee Is Electrocuted When Contacts Electrical Lines

Accident Summary Nr: 171044415 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 10/07/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12020457310/07/20080182111411Premier Mushrooms Inc

Abstract: On October 7, 2008, Employee #1 was wiring an IMS2 series soft start, when he contacted electrically powered lines in an electrical panel. Once the employee made contact, he collapsed and was unresponsive. At 11:11 a.m., the emergency room physician pronounced him dead.

Keywords: UNCONSCIOUSNESS, INSTALLING, PANEL, ELECTRICAL, ELECTROCUTED, ELEC CIRC PART--MISC, ELECTRIC CONDUCTOR

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 120204573 Fatality Electric Shock Electrical and electronic equipment assemblers