Accident Summary Nr: 171044415 - Employee Is Electrocuted When Contacts Electrical Lines
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120204573 | 10/07/2008 | 0182 | 111411 | Premier Mushrooms Inc |
Abstract: On October 7, 2008, Employee #1 was wiring an IMS2 series soft start, when he contacted electrically powered lines in an electrical panel. Once the employee made contact, he collapsed and was unresponsive. At 11:11 a.m., the emergency room physician pronounced him dead.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120204573 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electrical and electronic equipment assemblers |