Accident Summary Nr: 171044381 - Employee Falls Into Harvester Auger, Later Dies

Accident Summary Nr: 171044381 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 06/05/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12020886306/19/20080722115113Steven Mcvey Farm

Abstract: On June 5, 2008, Employee #1 was operating a harvester (farm machinery) when the machine caught fire. Employee #1 stopped the harvester and grabbed a fire extinguisher to put out the fire. While standing on the upper ledge Employee #1 fell into the auger header. Farmers from the next field saw the fire and called emergency services. Once on site the fire personnel found Employee #1 in front of the harvester. Employee #1 told fire personnel that he was caught in the auger head and fought his way out. Fire personnel called for paramedics for transfer. Employee #1 had cervical spine fractures and multiple rib fractures. On June 11, 2008, while having a CAT scan in the hospital, Employee #1 lost his pulse and became nonresponsive. Employee #1 died at approximately 9:32 a.m. on June 11, 2008.

Keywords: FRACTURE, UNCONSCIOUSNESS, SPINE, AGRICULTURE, FIRE EXTINGUISHER, FARM MACHINERY, FIRE, HARVESTER, RIB, AUGER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 120208863 Fatality Fracture Farmers, except horticultural