Accident Summary Nr: 171044282 - Employee Is Injured in Fall Through Floor Opening
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120202767 | 07/05/2007 | 2032 | 311999 | Bell Carter Foods Inc |
Abstract: On July 5, 2007, an employee was moving a piece of plywood, not knowing that it was covering a floor opening. He fell 17 feet 3 inches. The employee was hospitalized for 45 days and treated for a serious concussion and coma.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120202767 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm |