Accident Summary Nr: 171044209 - Employee's Toe Is Amputated

Accident Summary Nr: 171044209 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 09/06/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12020252810/03/20060175111339Harpeet - Manjit

Abstract: On September 6, 2006, Employee #1, of Mann Ranch, was riding a peach sorter, placed her foot in the path of an empty bin, and her toe was caught and rushed. She was admitted to the hospital for the amputation of the fourth toe of her left foot.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, AGRICULTURE, FARM MACHINERY, RIDING ON EQUIPMENT, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, TOE, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 120202528 Hospitalized injury Amputation Farm workers