Accident Summary Nr: 171044191 - Employee Fractures Ankle in Fall from Ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120203369 | 12/04/2006 | 1793 | 238150 | Miller Glass Inc |
Abstract: On October 6, 2006, an employee of Miller Glass Inc., was removing glass from an extension ladder, when he fell approximately 10 feet. He was hospitalized, having sustained a fractured left ankle.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Other | Under $50,000 | 2 | 10 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 120203369 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet Cause: Installing windows and doors, glazing Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |