Accident Summary Nr: 171044175 - Employee Sustains Collapsed Lung While Lifting Material
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119758712 | 08/01/2006 | 7361 | 561310 | Spherion Staffing Of Northern California Inc |
Abstract: On July 21, 2006, Employee #1 was working for Spherion Staffing of Northern California, Inc., a temporary employment agency. He was on an industrial ladder, taking garment hangers from a coworker on the ground and placing them above his head, when he started to experience back pain. Emergency medical services were called, and Employee #1 was then taken by ambulance to Enloe Hospital in Chico. Employee #1 had sustained a collapsed lung. He was hospitalized for three days.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119758712 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Laborers, except construction |