Accident Summary Nr: 171044142 - Employee's Arm Is Crushed in Rollers
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125823013 | 06/14/2006 | 3052 | 326220 | California Industrial Rubber |
Abstract: On May 25, 2006, Employee #1 was operating a belt slitter at the California Industrial Rubber Company. The rubber belt that he was rolling became jammed. He placed his right hand on the roller and activated the "roll forward" switch. He was injured when his right arm became caught in the rollers. He was hospitalized for seven days for the crushing injuries to his right arm.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125823013 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Laborers, except construction |