Accident Summary Nr: 171044100 - Employee's Skull Fractured by Fall Through Skylight
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125823187 | 05/04/2006 | 1541 | 236220 | Rtr Investments |
Abstract: On April 23, 2006, Employee #1, working for RTR Investments, was working on the roof when he stepped on and fell 22 feet through the skylight. He was taken to San Juan Mercy General Hospital, where he was hospitalized for his injuries, which included bilateral wrist fractures and a non-displaced skull fracture. He spent 7 days in the hospital.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Other | $50,000 to $250,000 | 2 | 25 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 125823187 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 22 feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: Fall through opening (other than roof) |