Accident Summary Nr: 171044092 - Employee's Fingers Are Amputated by Machine

Accident Summary Nr: 171044092 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 02/07/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12582325202/16/20065031423310Setzer Forest Products Inc

Abstract: On February 7, 2006, Employee #1, a machine operator, was jointing the top head on a moulder. Employee #1 hooked the extension tool (crescent wrench) on the edge of the metal block that secures the jointing stone to apply more pressure with the stone to the knives. The extension tool slipped, and Employee #1 tried to grab the tool as it fell towards the knives. The fourth and fifth digits of his right hand were amputated. He spent two days in the hospital.

Keywords: LATHE, AMPUTATED, FINGER, MACHINIST

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125823252 Hospitalized injury Amputation Lathe and turning machine set-up operators