Accident Summary Nr: 171044043 - Employee Suffers Amputation Cleaning Auger

Accident Summary Nr: 171044043 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 01/09/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12582334401/20/20060112111160Wehah Farm, Inc. Dba Lundberg Family Farms

Abstract: On January 9, 2006, Employee #1, a farm laborer, was cleaning a bazooka and was bending over to drop the auger onto the ground. The auger hit the pavement with Employee #1's finger tip under the auger. Employee #1 suffered the amputation of his distal right third finger and was treated and released from the hospital after six hours.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, AGRICULTURE, FINGER, CLEANING, FARM MACHINERY, AUGER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125823344 Hospitalized injury Amputation Farm workers