Accident Summary Nr: 171043987 - Employee Killed When Struck By Conveyor

Accident Summary Nr: 171043987 -- Report ID: 1055350 -- Event Date: 11/28/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30409785011/28/200024210Larry A Craik Dba Craik Lumber Company

Abstract: A large flatbed truck was loaded with metal purlins that were in bundles. A large chain-type conveyor was sitting on top of the purlins. A forklift was used to lift one end of the conveyor in order to get blocks under it so the forklift could move toward the middle and remove the conveyor. As Employee #1 put the blocking in place the load shifted and the purlins fell from the side of the truck. This pulled the conveyor from the truck. Employee #1 attempted to jump clear of the falling load. Employee #1 hit the ground and the conveyor came from the side and hit him in the chest as he lay on the ground. Employee #1 sustained crushing injuries to the chest and was killed. .

Keywords: CHEST, FRACTURE, BLOCKS, CRUSHED, CONVEYOR, STRUCK BY, UNSTABLE LOAD

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 304097850 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported