Accident Summary Nr: 171043961 - Employee injured when tractor overturns while backing up

Accident Summary Nr: 171043961 -- Report ID: 1055350 -- Event Date: 10/10/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30221865610/12/199901750Ralph E Broetje Dba Broetje Orchards

Abstract: Employee #1 was driving a low profile tractor and backing up onto the shoulder of a road when the tractor rolled over, pinning him beneath the right fender. He was hospitalized with a crushed pelvis and nerve damage.

Keywords: FRACTURE, AGRICULTURE, PINNED, EQUIPMENT OPERATOR, DRIVER, CRUSHED, PELVIS, TRACTOR, BACKING UP, OVERTURN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 302218656 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported