Return to Accident Search Results
Accident Report Detail
Accident Summary Nr: 171043920 - Employee dies of apparent heart attack en route to work site
Accident Summary Nr: 171043920 -- Report ID: 1055350 -- Event Date: 01/21/1999
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
| 111209300 | 01/22/1999 | 1742 | 0 | Kelly G Flemming Dba Energy Bank Insulation Co |
Abstract:
Employee #1 was driving a company vehicle to a work site approximately 10 to 15 minutes away when he pulled over to the side of road. A passerby attempted to help him and called 911. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, where he was pronounced dead of an apparent heart attack.
Keywords:
CARDIOVASC SYSTEM, HEART, VEHICLE, HEART ATTACK, CONSTRUCTION, DRIVER
Accident Details
| End Use |
Project Type |
Project Cost |
Stories |
Non-building Height |
Fatality |
| Multi-family dwelling |
New project or new addition |
Under $50,000 |
|
|
X |
Employee Details
| Employee # |
Inspection Nr |
Age |
Sex |
Degree of Injury |
Nature of Injury |
Occupation |
| 1 |
111209300 |
|
|
Fatality |
Other |
Occupation not reported |