Accident Summary Nr: 171043912 - Employee killed when logging truck overturns

Accident Summary Nr: 171043912 -- Report ID: 1055350 -- Event Date: 07/28/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11523811507/29/199724110Jerry L Harshman Dba J Har Logging

Abstract: Employee #1 was driving a truck loaded with logs. As he was going down a hill, the brakes gave out and the truck overturned at the bottom of the grade. Employee #1 was crushed and killed.

Keywords: BRAKE, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, CRUSHED, TRUCK, LOGGING, SLOPE, OVERTURN, TRUCK DRIVER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 115238115 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported