Accident Summary Nr: 171043896 - Employee killed when struck by log from hydraulic loader

Accident Summary Nr: 171043896 -- Report ID: 1055350 -- Event Date: 01/30/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11523769502/03/199708110George E & Rebecca Wood

Abstract: Employee #1 was bucking logs and cutting limbs in a landing area was when he was struck in the back by log that had been moved by a hydraulic loader. He was killed.

Keywords: LOG LOADER, LOG, LIMBING, BACK, HYDRAULIC TOOL, STRUCK BY, BUCKING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 115237695 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported