Accident Summary Nr: 171043888 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - GROUND FAULT IN CABLE TELEVISION CABLE

Accident Summary Nr: 171043888 -- Report ID: 1055350 -- Event Date: 01/06/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11523765301/06/199748410Tci Cablevision Of Wa Inc Dba Tci Cablevision Of W

Abstract: An employee was checking a cable television cable. The cable had apparently become energized, and the employee received an electric shock when he touched it. He was hospitalized for his injury.

Keywords: ELECTRICAL, CABLE TV WORK, COMMUNICATION CABLE, E TC, GROUND FAULT, EQUIPMENT GROUNDING, ELECTRIC SHOCK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 115237653 Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Misc. electrical & electronic equipment repairers