Accident Summary Nr: 171043854 - Employee killed under mist blower

Accident Summary Nr: 171043854 -- Report ID: 1055350 -- Event Date: 04/04/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11533566304/04/199501750Joseph J Chott Dba J J Chott Orchards

Abstract: Employee #1 was watering apple trees with a tractor and a mist blower when she became dislodged from the tractor seat and was caught under the mist blower. She sustained a head fracture and was killed.

Keywords: FRACTURE, HEAD, AGRICULTURE, CAUGHT BY, FALL, TRACTOR, RUN OVER, SPRAYING RIG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 115335663 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported