Accident Summary Nr: 171043847 - Electrician injured in fall from platform
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
115335531 | 03/29/1995 | 1731 | 0 | Essco Electric Inc |
Abstract: On March 29, 1995, Employee #1, an electrician for Essco Electric, was repairing a light in the warehouse of Pen West Foods in Richland. He was approximately 20 ft above the floor on a work platform supported by a forklift when the platform slid off the forks and fell to the floor. He sustained a head fracture and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 115335531 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |