Accident Summary Nr: 171043722 - BURN - ELECTRICAL FAULT IN PANELBOARD
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
115219958 | 09/22/1995 | 1731 | 0 | Jack Hornor Electric Inc |
Abstract: An electrician was tightening some screws in a 240-volt, single-phase panelboard. The screwdriver he was using slipped between two conductors and caused an electrical fault. The ensuing electric arc burned the employee on his face, neck, and both hands. He was hospitalized for his injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 115219958 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Electricians |