Accident Summary Nr: 171043714 - Employee killed when tractor rolls over down hill

Accident Summary Nr: 171043714 -- Report ID: 1055350 -- Event Date: 08/17/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11539726708/17/199501110Klaveano & Klaveano Dba Klaveano Brothers

Abstract: Employee #1 was using a Caterpillar tractor to compact a dirt road when a water truck needed to get by. As he was pulling over, he lost control and the tractor rolled over down a hill. Employee #1 was crushed and killed.

Keywords: AGRICULTURE, ROLL-OVER, EQUIPMENT OPERATOR, EARTHMOVING EQUIP, CRUSHED, TRACTOR, LOST CONTROL, SLOPE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 115397267 Fatality Other Occupation not reported