Accident Summary Nr: 171043391 - Two employees drown during salvage dive

Accident Summary Nr: 171043391 -- Report ID: 1055350 -- Event Date: 03/15/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11523713303/15/199796310Roza Irrigation Dist

Abstract: At 9:46 a.m. on March 15, 1997, Employees #1 and 32, both scuba divers, entered siphon #4 to salvage some vehicles that had washed down the Roza Canal. The siphon was 13 ft in circumference and 2,310 ft long, and was filled with water. Before descending, Employees #1 and #2 told their support crew that they had enough air for one hour of diving. After about 45 minutes, their bubbles stopped coming to the surface. When an hour had passed, search and rescue personnel were called. The bodies of Employees #1 and #2 were recovered on March 17, 1997. According to the Yakima County Coroner, both men died from drowning.

Keywords: SCUBA, DIVING, DROWN, COMMERCIAL DIVING, WATER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 115237133 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported
2 115237133 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported