Accident Summary Nr: 171043359 - Two employees injured in fall when scaffold tips over
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 115300444 | 12/18/1997 | 1731 | 0 | Wade Electric Co |
Abstract: At approximately 2:30 p.m. on December 18, 1997, Employees #1 and #2, both electricians, were on the second tier of a wheeled tubular welded-frame scaffold. The scaffold was being moved when it tipped over. Employees #1 and #2 fell about 12 ft onto a concrete floor, sustaining injuries that required hospitalization. A coworker on the floor was pushing the scaffold when it tipped over.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | $250,000 to $500,000 | 2 | 76 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 115300444 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |
||
| 2 | 115300444 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |