Accident Summary Nr: 171043359 - Two employees injured in fall when scaffold tips over

Accident Summary Nr: 171043359 -- Report ID: 1055350 -- Event Date: 12/18/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11530044412/18/199717310Wade Electric Co

Abstract: At approximately 2:30 p.m. on December 18, 1997, Employees #1 and #2, both electricians, were on the second tier of a wheeled tubular welded-frame scaffold. The scaffold was being moved when it tipped over. Employees #1 and #2 fell about 12 ft onto a concrete floor, sustaining injuries that required hospitalization. A coworker on the floor was pushing the scaffold when it tipped over.

Keywords: MOBILE SCAFFOLD, WORK RULES, ELECTRICIAN, CONSTRUCTION, RIDING ON EQUIPMENT, FALL, OVERTURN, SCAFFOLD, TUBULAR SCAFFOLD
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Maintenance or repair $250,000 to $500,000 2 76

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 115300444 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet
Cause: Erecting structural steel
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold
2 115300444 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet