Accident Summary Nr: 171043201 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU METAL PIPE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
115483836 | 07/20/1994 | 0161 | 0 | Maurice E Peterson Dba Circle P Farms |
Abstract: Two farm workers were changing sprinklers on some farm land. They saw a squirrel run into the end of an open pipe and decided to catch it. They dismounted the three-wheeled vehicles they had been riding. Then they picked up the pipe, which had been lying beneath an overhead power line. The pipe contacted the power line. One of the employees was electrocuted; the other received an electric shock, which knocked him to the ground, and sustained burns on both feet.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 115483836 | Non Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Farm workers | ||
2 | 115483836 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Farm workers |