Accident Summary Nr: 171043201 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU METAL PIPE

Accident Summary Nr: 171043201 -- Report ID: 1055350 -- Event Date: 07/20/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11548383607/20/199401610Maurice E Peterson Dba Circle P Farms

Abstract: Two farm workers were changing sprinklers on some farm land. They saw a squirrel run into the end of an open pipe and decided to catch it. They dismounted the three-wheeled vehicles they had been riding. Then they picked up the pipe, which had been lying beneath an overhead power line. The pipe contacted the power line. One of the employees was electrocuted; the other received an electric shock, which knocked him to the ground, and sustained burns on both feet.

Keywords: BURN, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, AGRICULTURE, ELECTROCUTED, ELECTRIC SHOCK, E AG, METAL PIPE, FOOT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 115483836 Non Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Farm workers
2 115483836 Fatality Electric Shock Farm workers