Accident Summary Nr: 171043193 - Employee killed in helicopter crash
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 115236507 | 11/06/1996 | 2411 | 0 | Canusa Airlift Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1, a helicopter pilot, was lifting a load when the helicopter's tail section experienced mechanical failure. The helicopter did a 360 degree turn and the crashed into some trees, killing Employee #1.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 115236507 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |