Accident Summary Nr: 171043169 - Employee dies after suffering heart attack

Accident Summary Nr: 171043169 -- Report ID: 1055350 -- Event Date: 11/25/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11534885611/25/199696210Port Dist #9 Of Grant County

Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a snowplow that became stuck in the snow. While he was shoveling the plow out, he felt short of breath and took a short break. He began shoveling again, felt short of breath again, and then collapsed. He had suffered a heart attack and died.

Keywords: HEART, RESPIRATORY, STORM, HEART ATTACK, STUCK, EARTHMOVING EQUIP, MANUAL MAT HANDLING, SHOVEL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 115348856 Fatality Other Occupation not reported