Accident Summary Nr: 171043151 - Six employees overexposed to carbon monoxide
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305989519 | 01/03/2003 | 5148 | 424480 | C M Holtzinger Fruit Co Inc |
Abstract: On January 3, 2003, at least six employees entered the cold room to inventory fruit. Two propane-powered forklifts accompanied the inventory crew. Work began at approximately 6:00 a.m. and by 9:00 a.m., several workers began feeling dizzy with headaches; several thought they were getting the flu. After their break, they returned to work. There was no ventilation in the cold room which resulted in forklift exhaust gases to accumulate causing an increase in airborne concentrations of toxic exhaust components, including Carbon Monoxide. By 10:30 a.m., the cold room workers were overcome by the fumes. Many were nauseous and vomiting. Emergency Medical Services were called and six employees were taken to local hospitals. Employees #1 and #2 were admitted for overnight treatment and observation, and employees #3 through #6 were not hospitalized. The local Fire Department evacuated the plant until the Carbon Monoxide level was lowered. The Fire Department measured airborne Carbon Monoxide concentrations at 600 ppm in the cold room. It was later determined that forklift #4 was defective and was emitting 4.5 CO at exhaust.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 305989519 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Miscellaneous plant and system operators | ||
| 2 | 305989519 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 305989519 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 4 | 305989519 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 5 | 305989519 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 6 | 305989519 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |