Accident Summary Nr: 171043136 - Employee's arms injured in revolving drum
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 115404949 | 09/14/1995 | 2436 | 0 | Omak Wood Products Inc |
Abstract: At 9:15 a.m. on September 5, 1995, Employee #1, a forklift driver, was trying to remove plywood veneer from a machine designed to unstack veneer and place it on a trash conveyor. Somehow her glove or another piece of clothing became caught on the revolving drum and she was pulled into the machine. Employee #1 sustained severe crushing and tearing injuries to both arms.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 115404949 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported |