Accident Summary Nr: 171043136 - Employee's arms injured in revolving drum

Accident Summary Nr: 171043136 -- Report ID: 1055350 -- Event Date: 09/14/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11540494909/14/199524360Omak Wood Products Inc

Abstract: At 9:15 a.m. on September 5, 1995, Employee #1, a forklift driver, was trying to remove plywood veneer from a machine designed to unstack veneer and place it on a trash conveyor. Somehow her glove or another piece of clothing became caught on the revolving drum and she was pulled into the machine. Employee #1 sustained severe crushing and tearing injuries to both arms.

Keywords: ROTATING PARTS, IND TRK OPERATOR, WORK RULES, DRUM, CAUGHT BY, LOCKOUT, CRUSHED, LACERATION, ARM

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 115404949 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported