Accident Summary Nr: 171043110 - Employee killed when truck overturns

Accident Summary Nr: 171043110 -- Report ID: 1055350 -- Event Date: 05/18/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11521768905/22/199501750Pacific Fruit Growers & Packers Inc

Abstract: At approximately 9:00 p.m. on May 18, 1995, Employee #1, a foreman, was driving a 1987 Nissan pickup truck, owned by Pacific Fruit Growers and Packers, Inc., from Omak on Old Riverside Highway to an orchard to change the irrigation in the orchard. He lost control of the vehicle on a corner. The vehicle came to rest on top of him, causing massive head and chest injuries. He was pronounced dead at the scene.

Keywords: CHEST, HEAD, TRAFFIC ACCIDENT, AGRICULTURE, CRUSHED, SHARP TURN, PICKUP TRUCK, LOST CONTROL, OVERTURN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 115217689 Fatality Other Occupation not reported