Accident Summary Nr: 171043102 - Employee killed when tractor rolls over down embankment

Accident Summary Nr: 171043102 -- Report ID: 1055350 -- Event Date: 07/28/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11521916407/28/199501750Rowley & Hawkins Fruit Farms Inc

Abstract: At approximately 9:00 a.m. on July 28, 1995, Employee #1, age 18, was operating a tractor when he engaged in horseplay with another employee. According to witnesses, he was trying to pass a coworker on another piece of equipment when he drove off a dirt embankment. The tractor rolled over and pinned Employee #1 under its rear tire. He sustained serious head and shoulder injuries, and was killed.

Keywords: EMBANKMENT, HEAD, AGRICULTURE, PINNED, ROLL-OVER, WORK RULES, FARM MACHINERY, TRACTOR, LOST CONTROL, HORSEPLAY

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 115219164 Fatality Concussion Occupation not reported