Accident Summary Nr: 171043094 - Employee's arm broken when entangled in auger
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 115482861 | 04/12/1995 | 0172 | 0 | Wright & Bayless Dba Weinbau Vineyards |
Abstract: On April 12, 1995, a crew including Employee #1 was planting grape roots in a vineyard. Employee #1 was helping a tractor driver line up the auger to drill holes for the roots. A bolt that attached the auger to the gear box stuck out about 2 1/2 inches past the sleeve connector. Employee #1 caught his glove on the bolt, causing his arm to twist around the auger. His arm was broken in at least two places, with open wounds. He was in the hospital 22 days and is still recovering.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 115482861 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |