Accident Summary Nr: 171043094 - Employee's arm broken when entangled in auger

Accident Summary Nr: 171043094 -- Report ID: 1055350 -- Event Date: 04/12/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11548286104/12/199501720Wright & Bayless Dba Weinbau Vineyards

Abstract: On April 12, 1995, a crew including Employee #1 was planting grape roots in a vineyard. Employee #1 was helping a tractor driver line up the auger to drill holes for the roots. A bolt that attached the auger to the gear box stuck out about 2 1/2 inches past the sleeve connector. Employee #1 caught his glove on the bolt, causing his arm to twist around the auger. His arm was broken in at least two places, with open wounds. He was in the hospital 22 days and is still recovering.

Keywords: FRACTURE, AGRICULTURE, GLOVE, WORK RULES, CAUGHT BY, LACERATION, BOLT, AUGER, ARM, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 115482861 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported