Accident Summary Nr: 171043078 - Employee injured when glass strikes his face

Accident Summary Nr: 171043078 -- Report ID: 1055350 -- Event Date: 03/08/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11548272103/08/199573630Add-Temporary Help Service Inc

Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on March 8, 1995, Employee #1 was helping a coworker remove sheets of glass from a rolling storage rack. Employee #1's job was to hold random pieces of sheet glass while they removed one from the middle of the rack. He was standing in the middle of the rack, balancing panes of glass, when the weight became too much for him. The glass that he was holding fell on top of him. He sustained life-threatening cuts to his face and was hospitalized.

Keywords: BROKEN GLASS, WORK RULES, LACERATION, MANUAL MAT HANDLING, OFF LOADING, STRUCK BY, FACE, FALLING OBJECT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 115482721 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Occupation not reported
2 902811785 Occupation Not Listed