Accident Summary Nr: 171043078 - Employee injured when glass strikes his face
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 115482721 | 03/08/1995 | 7363 | 0 | Add-Temporary Help Service Inc |
Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on March 8, 1995, Employee #1 was helping a coworker remove sheets of glass from a rolling storage rack. Employee #1's job was to hold random pieces of sheet glass while they removed one from the middle of the rack. He was standing in the middle of the rack, balancing panes of glass, when the weight became too much for him. The glass that he was holding fell on top of him. He sustained life-threatening cuts to his face and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 115482721 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 902811785 | Occupation Not Listed |