Accident Summary Nr: 171043045 - Employees overcome by carbon monoxide fumes

Accident Summary Nr: 171043045 -- Report ID: 1055350 -- Event Date: 10/07/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11533645510/07/199417110Doubl-Kold Inc

Abstract: On October 7, 1994, Employees #1 through #9 were working in an unventilated storage building. They were welding, driving forklifts, and using scissor lifts that operated on propane. At 10:30 a.m., the employees began to feel sick at the job site, complaining of headaches, dizziness, and nausea. One employee passed out. The symptoms are consistent with carbon monoxide poisoning. Employees #4 through #9 were transported to the hospital and treated for carbon monoxide poisoning. Employees #1 through #3 refused medical help.

Keywords: RESPIRATORY, UNCONSCIOUSNESS, VENTILATION, CONFINED SPACE, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, INHALATION, EXHAUST FUMES, OVEREXPOSURE, CARBON MONOXIDE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 115336455 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Occupation not reported
2 115336455 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Occupation not reported
3 115336455 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Occupation not reported
4 115336455 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Occupation not reported
5 115336455 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Occupation not reported
6 115336455 Non Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Occupation not reported
7 115336455 Non Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Occupation not reported
8 115336455 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Occupation not reported
9 115336455 Non Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Occupation not reported