Accident Summary Nr: 171043045 - Employees overcome by carbon monoxide fumes
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 115336455 | 10/07/1994 | 1711 | 0 | Doubl-Kold Inc |
Abstract: On October 7, 1994, Employees #1 through #9 were working in an unventilated storage building. They were welding, driving forklifts, and using scissor lifts that operated on propane. At 10:30 a.m., the employees began to feel sick at the job site, complaining of headaches, dizziness, and nausea. One employee passed out. The symptoms are consistent with carbon monoxide poisoning. Employees #4 through #9 were transported to the hospital and treated for carbon monoxide poisoning. Employees #1 through #3 refused medical help.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 115336455 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 115336455 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 115336455 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 4 | 115336455 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 5 | 115336455 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 6 | 115336455 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 7 | 115336455 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 8 | 115336455 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 9 | 115336455 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |