Accident Summary Nr: 171043037 - Employee killed when run over by asphalt truck

Accident Summary Nr: 171043037 -- Report ID: 1055350 -- Event Date: 10/26/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11533571310/26/199414420Columbia Asphalt & Gravel Inc

Abstract: Employee #1 was apparently bent over, working on a water valve in a street that was being paved. He was knocked down and run over by an asphalt truck that was backing up to a paver. He was killed immediately.

Keywords: TRAFFIC ACCIDENT, WORK RULES, COLLISION, TRUCK, STRUCK BY, RUN OVER, BACKING UP, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 115335713 Fatality Other Occupation not reported