Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 171043029 - Employee'S Arm Fractured When Caught In Belt And Pulley

Accident Summary Nr: 171043029 -- Report ID: 1055350 -- Event Date: 07/20/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11546778907/20/199401310Skone & Conners Produce Inc

Abstract: Employee #1 stuck his arm into the danger zone of a conveyor belt. His lower arm was fractured when it became caught between the belt and the tail pulley. He was hospitalized. Employee #1 had not attended any safety meetings.

Keywords: fracture, agriculture, work rules, caught between, arm, nip point, conveyor belt, untrained, inattention

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 115467789 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported