Accident Summary Nr: 171043011 - Employee injured between stacker and floor

Accident Summary Nr: 171043011 -- Report ID: 1055350 -- Event Date: 07/26/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11546779707/26/199424310Can-Am Millwork Ltd

Abstract: Employees were installing a safety chain to keep workers out of a danger zone, at the east end of a stacker about 20 in. from its frame. Employee #1 was holding the chain while it was being tacked by a coworker. He went behind the chain and when the stacker cycled he was caught between the stacker and the floor. He was hospitalized with a dislocated hip. Employee #1 said he knew better than to get between the stacker and the chain.

Keywords: CHAIN, INSTALLING, WORK RULES, LOCKOUT, CAUGHT BETWEEN, DISLOCATED, HIP

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 115467797 Hospitalized injury Dislocation Occupation not reported