Accident Summary Nr: 171043011 - Employee injured between stacker and floor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 115467797 | 07/26/1994 | 2431 | 0 | Can-Am Millwork Ltd |
Abstract: Employees were installing a safety chain to keep workers out of a danger zone, at the east end of a stacker about 20 in. from its frame. Employee #1 was holding the chain while it was being tacked by a coworker. He went behind the chain and when the stacker cycled he was caught between the stacker and the floor. He was hospitalized with a dislocated hip. Employee #1 said he knew better than to get between the stacker and the chain.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 115467797 | Hospitalized injury | Dislocation | Occupation not reported |