Accident Summary Nr: 171039001 - Two employees suffer from carbon monoxide exposure
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302195573 | 07/02/1999 | 2033 | 0 | Naumes Concentrates Inc |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on July 1, 1999, Employee #1 was using a propane-powered forklift to move 55 gallon drums of fruit concentrate inside a cold storage room. Employee #2, a lab technician, was pulling samples from a locker at the storage room's entrance. By 11:00 a.m. both employees reported experiencing headaches, dizziness, and nausea. Employee #2 left the building to get fresh air, but Employee #1 continued working. At approximately 11:30 a.m., he was found slumped over the forklift's controls and EMS was called. Both Employees #1 and #2 were taken to Providence Hospital in Yakima, WA, and then to Kadlec Hospital in Richland, WA, where they underwent treatment in a hyperbaric chamber for carbon monoxide poisoning. A wall-mounted carbon monoxide monitor/alarm in the work area was not visible and had been unplugged from the wall socket.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 302195573 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 302195573 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |