Accident Summary Nr: 171038979 - Employee dies of apparent heart attack after scuffle

Accident Summary Nr: 171038979 -- Report ID: 1055350 -- Event Date: 10/19/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30297226010/19/199992230Grant County Juvenile Detention Center

Abstract: On October 18, 1999, Employee #1 and a coworker were trying to move a hostile juvenile from his room to another location. The struggling juvenile was pulled from the room, causing Employee #1, the coworker, and the juvenile to fall on the floor. The juvenile was put in restraints in a waiting area while Employee #1 restrained the youth's thrashing legs. Approximately five minutes later, Employee #1 complained of a leg cramp & was relieved of his duties. At approximately 8:30 p.m., Employee #1 was found in the recreation area. He was in a chair and appeared to be looking at the ceiling, but he was non-responsive and unconscious. Emergency Services was called, but Employee #1 had died of an apparent heart attack.

Keywords: CARDIOVASC SYSTEM, HEART, UNCONSCIOUSNESS, HEART ATTACK, FIGHTING, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 302972260 Fatality Other Occupation not reported