Accident Summary Nr: 171038961 - Employee's hand injured in chopper on hop harvester

Accident Summary Nr: 171038961 -- Report ID: 1055350 -- Event Date: 09/11/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30221638709/21/199942210Golden Gate Emerald Hop Inc Dba Golden Gate Emeral

Abstract: Employee #1 was cleaning vines from a plugged chopper on a hop harvester that was turned off. When he was finished, he turned on the machine from the inside. The machine was running and Employee #1 was getting down when he saw vines hanging near the chopper. He was pulling off the vines when his hand was pulled into the chopper. He sustained injuries that required hospitalization. Operating procedures required standing on a ladder outside the machine to turn it on and see if it was working properly.

Keywords: ROTATING KNIFE, WORK RULES, CLEANING, CAUGHT BY, HARVESTER, LOCKOUT, CLOGGED, HAND

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 302216387 Hospitalized injury Amputation Occupation not reported