Accident Summary Nr: 171038953 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303363576 | 02/07/2000 | 1542 | 0 | Mountain States Construction Co |
Abstract: Two employees were measuring a building. One employee was in a scissor lift, holding a tape measure. The other employee was on a wall of the building, apparently was holding the other end of the tape measure. The employee in the lift raised it to roof level and contacted a 72-kilovolt overhead power line. He was electrocuted. The other employee received an electric shock and sustained burns on his hands and knees where he was kneeling. He then fell 8.5 meters to the ground. He was hospitalized for his injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 2 | 20 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 303363576 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source |
||
| 2 | 303363576 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with bucket (aerial lift/basket) |