Accident Summary Nr: 171038920 - Two employees drown in drainage pond
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303106710 | 11/16/1999 | 0111 | 0 | B & G Farms Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 2:00 p.m. on November 16, 1999, Employees #1 and #2 were working near a 100 ft long by 65 ft wide by 8 ft deep drainage pond that had been dug for a well drilling operation. The two employees apparently fell in and drowned. There were no barriers around the pond to keep workers from falling in. The pond was in a remote location and there were no witnesses to the accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 303106710 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 303106710 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |