Accident Summary Nr: 171038920 - Two employees drown in drainage pond

Accident Summary Nr: 171038920 -- Report ID: 1055350 -- Event Date: 11/16/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30310671011/16/199901110B & G Farms Inc

Abstract: At approximately 2:00 p.m. on November 16, 1999, Employees #1 and #2 were working near a 100 ft long by 65 ft wide by 8 ft deep drainage pond that had been dug for a well drilling operation. The two employees apparently fell in and drowned. There were no barriers around the pond to keep workers from falling in. The pond was in a remote location and there were no witnesses to the accident.

Keywords: ASPHYXIATED, GUARDRAIL, AGRICULTURE, BARRIER GUARD, DROWN, WATER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 303106710 Fatality Other Occupation not reported
2 303106710 Fatality Other Occupation not reported