Accident Summary Nr: 171038912 - Employee injured in fall from three-point orchard ladder
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
302167994 | 07/11/1999 | 0175 | 0 | Ted N Vander Houwen |
Abstract: At 9:45 a.m. on July 5, 1999, Employee #1 was working from a 10 ft tall, three-point orchard ladder. He was on the eighth step when the bottom kicked out, and he fell approximately 8 ft to the ground, landing on his shoulders. The ladder had not been properly set for safe use and was laid against a tree instead of being opened up, as the manufacturer recommended.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 302167994 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |