Accident Summary Nr: 171038847 - Employee killed in fall through roof

Accident Summary Nr: 171038847 -- Report ID: 1055350 -- Event Date: 08/24/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30216859608/25/199815410Suberizer Inc

Abstract: Employee #1 was spraying a foam-type material on the board stock and trusses of a roof as a sealant. One of the corners of the board stock gave way and he fell approximately 25 ft through the roof to the ground. Employee #1 died as a result of his injuries. He was not using any form of fall protection system.

Keywords: ROOF, COLLAPSE, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, FALL PROTECTION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 1 25 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 302168596 Fatality Other Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 25 feet
Cause:
Fatality Cause: Fall, other