Accident Summary Nr: 171038847 - Employee killed in fall through roof
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
302168596 | 08/25/1998 | 1541 | 0 | Suberizer Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was spraying a foam-type material on the board stock and trusses of a roof as a sealant. One of the corners of the board stock gave way and he fell approximately 25 ft through the roof to the ground. Employee #1 died as a result of his injuries. He was not using any form of fall protection system.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 1 | 25 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 302168596 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 25 feet Cause: Fatality Cause: Fall, other |