Accident Summary Nr: 171038805 - Employee injured when tractor rolls over down embankment

Accident Summary Nr: 171038805 -- Report ID: 1055350 -- Event Date: 11/19/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30216849711/09/199851480Clasen Fruit & Cold Storage Co

Abstract: At approximately 1:30 p.m. on November 19, 1998, Employee #1 was operating a 1969 Ford 4110 tractor with an attached 100 gallon sprayer. He drove the tractor too near an approximately 5 ft high embankment, and the tractor's left side began sliding down. The tractor rolled over and ended up with its four tires in the air and Employee #1 pinned underneath. He sustained three fractured ribs, bruised shoulders, a bruised left leg and facial lacerations.

Keywords: EMBANKMENT, CLEARANCE, FRACTURE, PINNED, ROLL-OVER, LACERATION, RIB, TRACTOR, FACE, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 302168497 Non Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported