Accident Summary Nr: 171038789 - Two employees shot to death in cherry orchard

Accident Summary Nr: 171038789 -- Report ID: 1055350 -- Event Date: 05/22/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11515729905/26/199801750Horsley Orchards Inc

Abstract: At approximately 1:25 p.m. on May 22, 1998, Employees #1 and #2 were in a cherry orchard, refilling their tank sprayers, when they were shot in the head multiple times by an unknown assailant. Both employees died from their wounds. The Yakima County Sheriff's Office is investigated the shooting.

Keywords: HEAD, AGRICULTURE, WORKPLACE VIOLENCE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 115157299 Fatality Other Occupation not reported
2 115157299 Fatality Other Occupation not reported