Accident Summary Nr: 171038771 - Employee injured when caught in rotating tractor shaft
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 115155723 | 11/17/1997 | 0241 | 0 | Oord & Oord Dba Oord Dairy |
Abstract: Employee #1 was using a Case International tractor, model #5240, to spread manure. He dismounted and was using an iron bar to remove weeds and debris from the rotating shaft when a piece of his clothing became snagged by the shaft and he was pulled into it. Employee #1 suffered a fractured left arm, fractured ribs, a punctured lung, debridement of his abdomen, and an injury to his right knee. He had not turned off the tractor before attempting to clear the weeds and debris from the shaft.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 115155723 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |