Accident Summary Nr: 171038656 - Employee dies after tractor collision
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
302167812 | 11/13/1998 | 0139 | 0 | Van Horn Farms Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was driving a tractor-trailer at approximately 8:45 p.m. on a day in September, 1998. Another tractor-trailer passed him in the opposite direction, and the trailers' corners struck one another. The collision caused Employee #1 to lurch forward, impaling his midsection against the steering wheel and resulting in internal injuries. He was treated at the hospital and released two days later to return to work. That same day he returned to the hospital, where he died of complications related to the accident.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 302167812 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |