Accident Summary Nr: 171038656 - Employee dies after tractor collision

Accident Summary Nr: 171038656 -- Report ID: 1055350 -- Event Date: 09/19/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30216781211/13/199801390Van Horn Farms Inc

Abstract: Employee #1 was driving a tractor-trailer at approximately 8:45 p.m. on a day in September, 1998. Another tractor-trailer passed him in the opposite direction, and the trailers' corners struck one another. The collision caused Employee #1 to lurch forward, impaling his midsection against the steering wheel and resulting in internal injuries. He was treated at the hospital and released two days later to return to work. That same day he returned to the hospital, where he died of complications related to the accident.

Keywords: ABDOMEN, TRAFFIC ACCIDENT, AGRICULTURE, COLLISION, TRACTOR TRAILER, STOMACH, TRUCK DRIVER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 302167812 Fatality Other Occupation not reported